Get personalized worksheets for your own interests and needs

Try Worksheets Now
PDF
Science Worksheet

Instructions

Read each question carefully. For Part A, choose the best answer or match the columns. For Part B, write your answer on the line provided. For Part C, use the information given to solve the problems.

Part A: Objective Questions

Questions 1-15: Circle the correct answer.

  1. Which of these animals is a mammal?
    a) Frog    b) Whale    c) Shark    d) Lizard
  2. An animal that eats only plants is called a...
    a) Carnivore    b) Omnivore    c) Herbivore    d) Reptile
  3. Which group of animals typically has feathers and beaks?
    a) Fish    b) Reptiles    c) Mammals    d) Birds
  4. A snake is an example of a...
    a) Bird    b) Fish    c) Reptile    d) Amphibian
  5. Which animal lives part of its life in water and part on land?
    a) Dolphin    b) Salamander    c) Penguin    d) Turtle
  6. A bear eats berries, fish, and other animals. What is a bear?
    a) Herbivore    b) Omnivore    c) Carnivore    d) Fish
  7. What do fish use to breathe underwater?
    a) Lungs    b) Skin    c) Gills    d) Feathers
  8. Which of the following is NOT a mammal?
    a) Bat    b) Elephant    c) Ostrich    d) Human
  9. Lions hunt other animals for food. This makes them...
    a) Carnivores    b) Herbivores    c) Omnivores    d) Amphibians
  10. Which animal has dry, scaly skin?
    a) Frog    b) Goldfish    c) Crocodile    d) Robin
  11. An animal that eats only meat is called a...
    a) Mammal    b) Herbivore    c) Bird    d) Carnivore
  12. Which of these is a cold-blooded animal?
    a) Dog    b) Eagle    c) Lizard    d) Cow
  13. A cow eats grass. What type of animal is it?
    a) Carnivore    b) Herbivore    c) Omnivore    d) Amphibian
  14. Amphibians lay their eggs...
    a) In a nest    b) On dry land    c) In water    d) In a pouch
  15. Which animal gives birth to live young and produces milk?
    a) Chicken    b) Alligator    c) Salmon    d) Dolphin

Questions 16-30: Write 'True' or 'False' for each statement.

  1. All birds can fly. _________
  2. All mammals live on land. _________
  3. Reptiles are warm-blooded. _________
  4. Fish have fins to help them swim. _________
  5. Humans are omnivores. _________
  6. Frogs start their life as tadpoles. _________
  7. A spider is a carnivore. _________
  8. A giraffe is a herbivore. _________
  9. Turtles are amphibians. _________
  10. All reptiles lay eggs. _________
  11. Mammals have fur or hair. _________
  12. A shark is a mammal. _________
  13. Amphibians have moist, smooth skin. _________
  14. Birds are the only animals with feathers. _________
  15. A rabbit is a carnivore. _________

Questions 31-40: Match the animal to its correct group.

Animal Group
31. ParrotA. Mammal
32. SalmonB. Reptile
33. LionC. Fish
34. FrogD. Bird
35. TurtleE. Amphibian

31. _________   32. _________   33. _________   34. _________   35. _________


Animal Diet
36. TigerA. Herbivore
37. DeerB. Carnivore
38. PigC. Omnivore
39. Eagle
40. Cow

36. _________   37. _________   38. _________   39. _________   40. _________

Part B: Short Answer Questions

  1. What is the name for an animal that eats both plants and animals? ____________________
  2. What type of body covering do fish have? ____________________
  3. Name one example of a reptile. ____________________
  4. Do mammals breathe with lungs or gills? ____________________
  5. An animal is born from an egg and has feathers. What class is it? ____________________
  6. What do we call a baby frog? ____________________
  7. Name a large mammal that lives in the ocean. ____________________
  8. What kind of animal is a tortoise? (Reptile or Amphibian) ____________________
  9. An animal that is hunted and eaten by another animal is called _________.
  10. Are amphibians warm-blooded or cold-blooded? ____________________
  11. Name a bird that cannot fly. ____________________
  12. What type of skin do most amphibians have? ____________________
  13. An animal eats only leaves and grass. What is its diet type? ____________________
  14. What is the main feature that separates mammals from other animals? They produce _________ for their young.
  15. Name an animal that is a carnivore. ____________________
  16. Which animal class undergoes metamorphosis (e.g., from tadpole to adult)? ____________________
  17. Do reptiles have fur or scales? ____________________
  18. Name an animal that is an omnivore. ____________________
  19. How many legs do most birds have? ____________________
  20. What do we call the hard shell of a turtle? ____________________

Part C: Problem Solving

Use the information in the table about the animals at a Nature Park to answer the questions.

Animal Type Class Diet Number Seen
Rabbit Mammal Herbivore 15
Fox Mammal Carnivore 4
Newt Amphibian Carnivore 22
Duck Bird Omnivore 10
Lizard Reptile Carnivore 7

  1. How many mammals were seen in total at the Nature Park?
    ________________________________________
  2. How many more rabbits than lizards were seen?
    ________________________________________
  3. Each duck has 2 legs. How many legs do all the ducks have together?
    ________________________________________
  4. What is the total number of carnivores seen? (Add up all the animals with a carnivore diet).
    ________________________________________
  5. The park keepers want to have 30 amphibians in total. How many more newts do they need?
    ________________________________________
  6. List the animal types in order from the smallest number seen to the largest number seen.
    ________________________________________
  7. How many animals were seen in total at the park? (Add all the numbers in the last column).
    ________________________________________
  8. If 5 more rabbits are born, how many mammals will there be in total?
    ________________________________________
  9. Which group has more animals, Birds or Reptiles?
    ________________________________________
  10. Are there more herbivores or omnivores?
    ________________________________________

Answer Key

Part A: Objective Questions

1. b) Whale
2. c) Herbivore
3. d) Birds
4. c) Reptile
5. b) Salamander
6. b) Omnivore
7. c) Gills
8. c) Ostrich
9. a) Carnivores
10. c) Crocodile
11. d) Carnivore
12. c) Lizard
13. b) Herbivore
14. c) In water
15. d) Dolphin
16. False
17. False
18. False
19. True
20. True
21. True
22. True
23. True
24. False
25. False
26. True
27. False
28. True
29. True
30. False
31. D
32. C
33. A
34. E
35. B
36. B
37. A
38. C
39. B
40. A

Part B: Short Answer Questions

1. Omnivore
2. Scales
3. Snake / Lizard / Crocodile / Turtle (any valid reptile)
4. Lungs
5. Bird
6. Tadpole
7. Whale / Dolphin (any valid answer)
8. Reptile
9. Prey
10. Cold-blooded
11. Ostrich / Penguin / Kiwi (any valid answer)
12. Moist / Smooth
13. Herbivore
14. Milk
15. Lion / Tiger / Fox (any valid carnivore)
16. Amphibian
17. Scales
18. Bear / Pig / Human (any valid omnivore)
19. Two / 2
20. Carapace / Shell

Part C: Problem Solving

1. 19 (15 rabbits + 4 foxes)
2. 8 (15 rabbits - 7 lizards)
3. 20 (10 ducks x 2 legs)
4. 33 (4 foxes + 22 newts + 7 lizards)
5. 8 (30 - 22 newts)
6. Fox, Lizard, Duck, Rabbit, Newt
7. 58 (15 + 4 + 22 + 10 + 7)
8. 24 (19 mammals + 5 new rabbits)
9. Birds (10 ducks > 7 lizards)
10. Herbivores (15 rabbits > 10 ducks)

With Worksheets, you can:
  • Reinforce key concepts
  • Provide hands-on practice
  • Customize exercises to fit your needs
  • Track your student's improvement
Try Worksheets Now