Get personalized worksheets for your own interests and needs

Try Worksheets Now
PDF

Instructions

Welcome to your Social Studies study quiz! This quiz is designed to help you review key concepts about resources, the environment, economics, and global geography. Read each question carefully and answer to the best of your ability. Try to complete the quiz without looking at your notes first, and then use them to check your answers. Good luck!

Section A: Short Answer Questions

Write your answers in the spaces provided.

  1. State three ways in which energy is obtained. Give an actual example of each.
    i) _________________________________________________________________________
    Example: _________________________________________________________

    ii)_________________________________________________________________________
    Example: __________________________________________________________

    iii)________________________________________________________________________
    Example: __________________________________________________________
  2. Why are petroleum and coal called non-renewable resources?
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    __________________________________________________________________
  3. List 4 ways in which petroleum helps us in our daily lives.
    1) ________________________________________________________________________
    2) ________________________________________________________________________
    3) ________________________________________________________________________
    4) ________________________________________________________________________
  4. Why do you think that the world’s petroleum resources are being exploited so rapidly?
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  5. Explain how coal is obtained.
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  6. State the principal mineral resources for Fiji, New Caledonia and Papua New Guinea (P.N.G).
    A. Fiji: ____________________________________________________________________
    B. New Caledonia: __________________________________________________________
    C. Papua New Guinea: ________________________________________________________
  7. Briefly explain what pollution is.
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  8. What do we mean when we say the marine environment is a resource?
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  9. Explain in a few words what will happen to our marine resources if we are not careful.
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  10. Give one example of a marine resource that was hunted 200 years ago and state the reason why it was being hunted.
    A. Example: ________________________________________________________________
    B. Reason: _________________________________________________________________
  11. What is meant by Vanuatu’s Exclusive Economic Zone?
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  12. Why is fish farming important?
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  13. Briefly explain the main causes of the following types of pollution. Give an actual example to support your answer.
    A. Land pollution: _________________________________________________________________
    _________________________________________________________________________________
    Example: _____________________________________________________________________

    B. Water pollution: ________________________________________________________________
    ________________________________________________________________________________
    Example: _____________________________________________________________________

    C. Air pollution: ___________________________________________________________________
    ________________________________________________________________________________
    Example: _____________________________________________________________________
  14. Can pollution change water resources from being renewable to non-renewable? Explain why this would be a serious problem for the world.
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    ___________________________________________________________________________
  15. Name five ways in which forests serve humans:
    i) ___________________ ii) ___________________ iii) ___________________
    iv) ___________________ v) ____________________
  16. Give two disadvantages of a rainforest:
    i) ________________________________ ii) _____________________________
  17. Name two ways in which humans destroy our rainforest.
    i) ________________________________ ii) ______________________________
  18. Name the four layers of the tropical rainforest:
    i) __________________________ ii) _____________________________
    iii) ________________________ iv) _____________________________
  19. Give two locations of a hot desert.
    i) ___________________________ ii) ______________________________
  20. Give two locations of a cold desert.
    i) _____________________________ ii) ______________________________

Section B: True or False

For each statement below, write T (for True) or F (for False) in the space provided.

  1. The earth is a perfect sphere. _____
  2. Most of the world’s population lives in polar regions. _____
  3. If inflation is high, your 1,000 VT note can buy more goods today than it could last year. _____
  4. The CPI 'basket of goods' only includes luxury items like speedboats and designer clothes. _____
  5. Deflation is when the general level of prices in the economy is falling. _____
  6. 'Wants' are things that are essential for survival, like water and shelter. _____
  7. Before modern currency, items like pigs with curved tusks and woven mats were sometimes used for trade in Vanuatu. _____
  8. A budget can help you see where your money is going and identify areas where you can save. _____
  9. The value of the Vatu, when compared to a currency like the Australian Dollar, never changes. _____

Section C: Multiple Choice Questions

Circle the letter of the best answer for each question.

  1. A branch or trunk of a tree that is burnt to provide heat energy is called:
    A. Fragile
    B. Forest reserve
    C. Fossil fuel
    D. Fuel wood
  2. An ore is a mineral containing:
    A. plants
    B. water
    C. rocks
    D. fossil fuel
  3. The sea water covers how many quarters of the Earth's surface?
    A. 4 quarters
    B. 3 quarters
    C. ½
    D. none of the above
  4. Which of the following is a type of energy made from the power of moving water?
    A. Hydro-electric
    B. Natural gas
    C. Wind energy
    D. Solar radiation
  5. The ocean covers about ___ of the Earth's surface, but this cannot be used for drinking, washing or watering crops.
    A. 75%
    B. 70%
    C. 65%
    D. 60%
  6. About 275,000 million tonnes of fresh water comes from:
    A. rivers
    B. rain
    C. streams
    D. water-fall
  7. Water goes round and round from the earth to the sky and back. This process is known as:
    A. life-cycle
    B. precipitation
    C. water-cycle
    D. condensation
  8. The most fertile part of the soil is the:
    A. bedrock
    B. subsoil
    C. topsoil
    D. humus
  9. Good soil contains important minerals for the plants to use for good growth. One of the elements is:
    A. phosphorous
    B. calcium
    C. vitamin
    D. iron
  10. Chemicals from factories and sewage disposal into the river helps:
    A. increase the oxygen content of the water
    B. lower the carbon dioxide content of the water
    C. lower the oxygen content of the water
    D. increase the carbon dioxide content of the water
  11. When parts of the environment are being deliberately destroyed, this is called:
    A. cannibalism
    B. vandalism
    C. racism
    D. criticism
  12. One example of vandalism is:
    A. breaking the notice board
    B. cutting the trees down
    C. polluting the water
    D. making necessary noise
  13. When resources are overused or misused, we can say that it is:
    A. conservation
    B. sold
    C. making a lot of money
    D. exploitation
  14. Which one of the resources below would be a tourist resource?
    A. soil
    B. rain
    C. sunshine
    D. minerals
  15. The letters 'E.E.Z' stand for which of the meanings below?
    A. Economic Ecotourism Zone
    B. Exclusive Economic Zone
    C. Environment Extension Zone
    D. European Economic Zone
  16. Which of the following is an example of a secondary industry product?
    A. a timber (processed lumber)
    B. a whale fish
    C. a fossil fuel
    D. a forest
  17. Mining is an example of:
    A. water pollution
    B. air pollution
    C. noise pollution
    D. land pollution
  18. The best way to stop vandalism is to:
    A. use the police to chase the vandals
    B. have them killed
    C. educate them through education to take care of their environment
    D. set CCTV cameras everywhere
  19. The richer countries produce more pollution because they have:
    A. many thousands of cars, so they produce more exhaust fumes
    B. many thousands of factories, so they produce more quantity of products
    C. many thousands of people, so they produce more quantity of products
    D. many thousands of people, so they produce more quantity of waste
  20. Inflation is best described as:
    A. A decrease in the general price of goods and services.
    B. The value of money staying exactly the same.
    C. An increase in the general price of goods and services.
    D. The process of printing new money.
  21. When we work in order to satisfy our basic needs, it is said that we are engaged in:
    A. an economic activity
    B. a leisure activity
    C. a social activity
    D. a political activity
  22. Another word for doing a job or work is:
    A. profession
    B. skill
    C. employment
    D. experience
  23. Subsistence farming is:
    A. growing crops to earn money
    B. growing crops to feed animals
    C. growing crops to feed the family
    D. growing crops to export
  24. A paid occupation is called:
    A. subsistence farming
    B. rural occupation
    C. economic
    D. employment
  25. The big companies that own more than 50 hectares of land for coconuts are engaged in:
    A. plantation production
    B. smallholder production
    C. village production
    D. city production
  26. Primary industry refers to:
    A. manufacturing or making something by changing raw material into a more useful form.
    B. extracting or taking raw materials from the environment
    C. providing a service to other people
    D. occupying rural land
  27. Coconut and cocoa are grown to be sold to earn money. These crops are called:
    A. root crop
    B. agriculture crop
    C. cash-crop
    D. mixed crop
  28. Peter Kalsa and Dick Nimiling are both doing the same occupation back in their respective islands. They are involved in:
    A. urban occupation
    B. paid employment
    C. tertiary industry
    D. rural occupation
  29. The first stage of copra production is:
    A. collecting nuts and making a heap
    B. splitting the nuts
    C. removing the white meat of the coconut
    D. putting them into the bag
  30. V.C.M.B stands for:
    A. Vanuatu Copra Marketing board
    B. Vanuatu Commodities Marketing Board
    C. Vanuatu Commodities Management Board
    D. Vanuatu Commodities Marketing Brand
  31. In order to understand that the population is increasing, it is important to calculate how many people actually live in one particular area. This is called the:
    A. doubling time
    B. density of population
    C. net migration
    D. natural increase
  32. According to the textbook "Using Resources," the notes show us that most people of the world live in:
    A. Europe
    B. North America
    C. South and East Asia
    D. Africa
  33. The word "Calorie" refers to the amount of:
    A. work each person does
    B. money each person receives
    C. water each person drinks
    D. food each person eats

Section D: Geography Skills

  1. Identify the following major global environments by their description:
    i) The largest hot desert in the world, covering much of North Africa: _________________________
    ii) The large desert that covers most of Australia: _________________________
    iii) The world's largest tropical rainforest, located in South America: _________________________
    iv) The world's largest island, a cold desert covered mostly by an ice sheet: _________________________
  2. Name the three main climate zones of the Earth, which are divided by lines of latitude.
    _________________________, _________________________, and _________________________
  3. The table below lists various countries from around the world. Use your knowledge of world geography to fill in the blank cells.
    Continent Country Capital City Area (km²)
    Asia China ___________________ 9,596,961
    South America Brazil Brasília ___________________
    North America Canada Ottawa 9,984,670
    ___________________ Egypt Cairo 1,010,408
    Europe Germany Berlin 357,588
    Australia/Oceania Australia Canberra 7,692,024

Answer Key

Section A: Short Answer Questions (Answers may vary)

  1. i) Burning fossil fuels. Example: Coal, oil, natural gas.
    ii) Renewable sources. Example: Solar power, wind power, hydropower.
    iii) Biomass. Example: Burning fuelwood or charcoal.
  2. They are called non-renewable because they take millions of years to form and cannot be replaced within a human lifespan once they are used up.
  3. 1) Fuel for vehicles (cars, buses, planes). 2) Generating electricity. 3) Making plastics. 4) Kerosene for lamps and stoves.
  4. Because of the high global demand for energy for transportation, industry, and electricity generation, driven by population growth and economic development.
  5. Coal is obtained through mining. This can be surface mining (strip mining) if the coal is near the surface, or underground mining if the coal seams are deep.
  6. A. Fiji: Gold, copper. B. New Caledonia: Nickel. C. Papua New Guinea: Copper, gold.
  7. Pollution is the introduction of harmful materials or contaminants into the environment, which can cause adverse changes to air, water, or land.
  8. It means the oceans and seas provide things that are useful and valuable to humans, such as fish for food, minerals, and routes for transportation.
  9. They could become depleted (overfishing), polluted, and damaged, which would harm marine life and reduce their usefulness to humans.
  10. A. Example: Whales. B. Reason: For their oil (used in lamps), blubber, and meat.
  11. It is an area of the sea, stretching 200 nautical miles from the coast, over which Vanuatu has special rights regarding the exploration and use of marine resources.
  12. It provides a controlled and sustainable source of fish, which helps to meet the demand for food without depleting wild fish populations in the ocean.
  13. A. Land pollution: Caused by improper disposal of waste. Example: Dumping household garbage or industrial chemicals on land.
    B. Water pollution: Caused by substances entering bodies of water. Example: Sewage, industrial waste, or oil spills entering a river or ocean.
    C. Air pollution: Caused by the release of gases and particles into the atmosphere. Example: Smoke from factories or exhaust fumes from cars.
  14. Yes, severe pollution can make a water source (like a river or aquifer) unusable for a very long time, effectively making it non-renewable for practical purposes. This would be a serious problem because fresh, clean water is essential for all life, and a shortage would lead to widespread health crises, famine, and conflict.
  15. Provide timber, provide oxygen, absorb carbon dioxide, provide habitat for animals, source of food and medicine.
  16. i) Dense vegetation can make travel difficult. ii) Can be home to dangerous animals and diseases.
  17. i) Deforestation for agriculture (clearing land for farms). ii) Logging for timber.
  18. i) Emergent layer, ii) Canopy layer, iii) Understory layer, iv) Forest floor.
  19. i) Sahara Desert (Africa), ii) Arabian Desert (Middle East), Great Victoria Desert (Australia). (Any valid hot desert is correct).
  20. i) Gobi Desert (Asia), ii) Antarctica (Antarctic Polar Desert).

Section B: True or False

  1. F
  2. F
  3. F
  4. F
  5. T
  6. F
  7. T
  8. T
  9. F

Section C: Multiple Choice Questions

  1. D
  2. C
  3. B
  4. A
  5. A
  6. B
  7. C
  8. C
  9. A
  10. C
  11. B
  12. A
  13. D
  14. C
  15. B
  16. A
  17. D
  18. C
  19. A
  20. C
  21. A
  22. C
  23. C
  24. D
  25. A
  26. B
  27. C
  28. D
  29. A
  30. B
  31. B
  32. C
  33. D

Section D: Geography Skills

  1. i) Sahara Desert
    ii) Great Victoria Desert (or simply the Australian Outback/Desert)
    iii) Amazon Rainforest
    iv) Greenland
  2. Tropical Zone, Temperate Zone, and Polar (or Frigid) Zone
  3. Continent Country Capital City Area (km²)
    Asia China Beijing 9,596,961
    South America Brazil Brasília 8,515,767
    North America Canada Ottawa 9,984,670
    Africa Egypt Cairo 1,010,408
    Europe Germany Berlin 357,588
    Australia/Oceania Australia Canberra 7,692,024
With Worksheets, you can:
  • Reinforce key concepts
  • Provide hands-on practice
  • Customize exercises to fit your needs
  • Track your student's improvement
Try Worksheets Now