Get personalized worksheets for your own interests and needs

Try Worksheets Now
PDF

Instructions

Read each question carefully. Circle the letter of the best answer.


  1. A flood happens when there is...

    A. too much wind.

    B. too much water.

    C. too much sun.


  2. Which of these is a natural material that comes from trees?

    A. Plastic

    B. Wood

    C. Glass


  3. What happens to an ice cube if you leave it in the sun?

    A. It melts.

    B. It freezes.

    C. It gets bigger.


  4. Opening a drawer is an example of a...

    A. push.

    B. pull.

    C. twist.


  5. A force can make a toy car...

    A. change colour.

    B. start moving.

    C. taste sweet.


  6. Which of these is a healthy food to eat?

    A. An apple

    B. A packet of crisps

    C. A sweet


  7. You should wash your hands with soap and water to...

    A. make them colourful.

    B. make them sticky.

    C. remove germs.


  8. Sneezing into your elbow helps to stop the spread of...

    A. happiness.

    B. germs.

    C. secrets.


  9. Why is it important to brush your teeth every day?

    A. To make them yellow

    B. To stop them from growing

    C. To prevent cavities


  10. What stage in the human life cycle comes right after being a baby?

    A. Adult

    B. Child

    C. Teenager


  11. You might have the same eye colour as your mum because...

    A. you ate the same breakfast.

    B. you get traits from your parents.

    C. you both like the colour blue.


  12. Where would you most likely find a fish living?

    A. In a nest

    B. In a burrow

    C. In a river


  13. The wind blowing leaves from a tree is a...

    A. man-made force.

    B. natural force.

    C. magnetic force.


  14. Which of these needs electricity to work?

    A. A book

    B. A television

    C. A teddy bear


  15. A sudden shaking of the ground is called...

    A. a hurricane.

    B. a storm.

    C. an earthquake.


  16. Which of these is a man-made material?

    A. Stone

    B. Cotton

    C. Plastic


  17. If you stretch a rubber band and let it go, it...

    A. breaks.

    B. stays stretched.

    C. goes back to its old shape.


  18. Kicking a football is an example of a...

    A. push.

    B. pull.

    C. spin.


  19. What happens to a piece of modelling clay when you squeeze it?

    A. It disappears.

    B. Its shape changes.

    C. It gets colder.


  20. Foods like bread and pasta give our bodies...

    A. vitamins.

    B. energy.

    C. water.


  21. A polar bear is adapted to live in a...

    A. hot desert.

    B. cold, icy place.

    C. warm rainforest.


  22. A fan blowing air is a...

    A. man-made force.

    B. natural force.

    C. gravity force.


  23. A safety rule for electricity is...

    A. never put your fingers in a socket.

    B. play with wires.

    C. use electrical items near water.


  24. What is the hot, liquid rock that comes out of a volcano called?

    A. Water

    B. Lava

    C. Sand


  25. Which teeth at the front of your mouth are good for biting and cutting food?

    A. Molars

    B. Wisdom teeth

    C. Incisors




Answer Key

  1. B
  2. B
  3. A
  4. B
  5. B
  6. A
  7. C
  8. B
  9. C
  10. B
  11. B
  12. C
  13. B
  14. B
  15. C
  16. C
  17. C
  18. A
  19. B
  20. B
  21. B
  22. A
  23. A
  24. B
  25. C
With Worksheets, you can:
  • Reinforce key concepts
  • Provide hands-on practice
  • Customize exercises to fit your needs
  • Track your student's improvement
Try Worksheets Now